1 As part of the claim-closure process, Dr. Franklin Wong examined claimant. SAIF sent Wo
[…] Home Plate, Inc. v. OLCC, 20 Or App 188, 190, 530 P2d 862 (1975). See also Ross v. Springfield, School Dist. No. 19, 294 Or 357, 370, 657 P2d 188 (1982) (Tt is essential that an agency articulate in a contested case the rational connection between the facts and the legal conclusion it draws from them.’).”
*190 Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Young, 219 Or App 410, 413-14, 182 P3d 298 (2008) (some internal quotation marks, citations, and brackets omitted).We begin by considering, and rejecting, SAIF’s argument that claimant did not adequately preserve her arguments before the department. See ORS 656.283(6) (“[Tissues that were not raised by a party to the reconsideration may not be raised at [an ALJ] hearing unless the issue arises out of the reconsideration order itself.”); ORAP 5.45(1) (“No matter claimed as error will be considered on appeal unless the claim of error was preserved in the lower court * * *.”); Thomas Creek Lumber v.