Allen v. Halvorson , 267 Or. App. 374 ( 2014 )
[…] However, because we do not consider this an “exceptional case,” we deny that request. See ORAP 5.40(8)(c) (“The Court of Appeals will exercise its discretion to try the cause anew on the record or to make one or more factual findings anew on the record only in exceptional cases”). “Therefore, we review the facts for any evidence and the legal conclusions based on those facts for errors of law.” Langford v. Langford, 262 Or App 409, 410, 324 P3d 623 (2014) (internal quotation marks omitted).

    ORS 30.866 governs when a court may issue a stalking protective order:

    “(1) A person may bring a civil action in a circuit court for a court’s stalking protective order or for damages, or both, against a person if:
    “(a) The person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly engages in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person or a member of that person’s immediate family or household thereby alarming or coercing the other person;