Allen v. Halvorson , 267 Or. App. 374 ( 2014 )
[…] In accordance with the standard of review described above, we summarize the evidence in the record that is relevant to those issues.

    *376Petitioner’s marriage to respondent ended in divorce in 2009.1 Petitioner married Allen sometime thereafter. Petitioner sought an SPO against respondent on April 13, 2012. Despite evidence of a somewhat more extensive history of contacts between the parties, both sides agree that only three incidents occurred during the pertinent time period that could serve as a basis for concluding that respondent engaged in “repeated and unwanted contact.” See ORS 30.866(6) (“An action under this section must be commenced within two years of the conduct giving rise to the claim.”).

    The first encounter occurred in either June or July of 2011. Petitioner testified that she was in her backyard when she observed respondent driving towards the cul-desac at the end of her street. Petitioner saw respondent slowly making a turn around the cul-de-sac and “weaving again.”