Allen v. Halvorson , 267 Or. App. 374 ( 2014 )
[…] In talking with the officers who responded, Allen learned that respondent had called them first. Allen told the officers that, although he had not felt threatened when respondent first appeared that day, he had felt threatened when respondent returned. After talking with Allen and respondent, the officers left, followed “within seconds” by respondent and M.

    *378On the basis of those contacts, the trial court entered the SPO against respondent. Several statutory requirements must be met for the trial court to enter an SPO under ORS 30.866, quoted above:

    “First, a respondent’s conduct must meet the statutory definition of‘repeated and unwanted contact’ with the petitioner or a member of the petitioner’s immediate family or household. Second, the petitioner must subjectively — i.e., ‘actually’ — ‘be alarmed or coerced by the contacts’ and that alarm or coercion must be objectively reasonable.