9 As an extension of that reasoning, we reject claimant’s argument that Adams & Gray’s knowledge of claimant’s secondary employment should be imputed to Liberty because Liberty “had the means of informing itself, and ought to have done so.”We agree with DCBS that ORS 656.210(2)(b)(A) spells out who must receive notice and makes no provision for any type of notice to those specified in the statute, other than actual notice. The board’s application of the principle of imputed notice to the circumstances of this case essentially amended ORS 656.210 to allow eligibility for supplemental disability by notification of secondary employment to the insurer or to the employer. That was legal error.
10 See ORS 174.010 (“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or*537 in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted!.]”).Because claimant did not provide notice to Liberty that she had secondary employment within 30 days of the receipt of her initial claim, the board erred in affirming the ALJ’s order directing DCBS, through ComPro, to pay claimant supplemental disability.