Layne v. MacDonald , 267 Or. App. 628 ( 2014 )
[…] *630“(a) The person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly engages in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person or a member of that person’s immediate family or household thereby alarming or coercing the other person;
    “(b) It is objectively reasonable for a person in the victim’s situation to have been alarmed or coerced by the contact; and
    “(c) The repeated and unwanted contact causes' the victim reasonable apprehension regarding the personal safety of the victim or a member of the victim’s immediate family or household.”

    A “contact,” for purposes of ORS 30.866, and as relevant to this case, is defined in ORS 163.730(3):

    “‘Contact’ includes but is not limited to:
    * * * *
    “(c) Waiting outside the home, property, place of work or school of the other person or of a member of that person’s family or household;
    “(d) Sending or making written or electronic communications in any form to the other person;
    “(e) Speaking with the other person by any means;
    * * * *
    “(g) Committing a crime against the other person [.]”

    Further, in State v.