Layne v. MacDonald , 267 Or. App. 628 ( 2014 )
[…] He also told her over the telephone that he was going to “fuck [her] up.” And he posted on his website photographs of petitioner’s Multnomah County house, taken from a cemetery located across the street from it.

    In 2010, within two years of the Washington assault, petitioner filed a motion for an SPO, alleging that, in addition to the assault, respondent had made the contacts described above. After a hearing, the trial court granted petitioner’s motion. Respondent appeals.1

    Oregon’s civil stalking statute, ORS 30.866, provides, in part:

    “(1) A person may bring a civil action in a circuit court for a court’s stalking protective order or for damages, or both, against a person if:
    *630“(a) The person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly engages in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person or a member of that person’s immediate family or household thereby alarming or coercing the other person;