Sunset Presbyterian Church v. Andersen Construction Co. , 268 Or. App. 309 ( 2014 )
[…] Thus, Sunset argues, the trial court erred in holding that B&B’s duty to defend Andersen was limited to only some of the allegations in the complaint. Sunset contends that Oregon law does not recognize a concept of “partial defense”; that is, once a contractual indemnitor’s duty to defend arises, the indemnitor must defend the whole action.

    The trial court disagreed with Sunset’s second proposition, reasoning that ORS 30.140, a statute unique to construction agreements, creates an exception to the “defend-one-defend-all rule.” ORS 30.140 provides, as relevant:

    “(1) Except to the extent provided under subsection (2) of this section, any provision in a construction agreement that requires a person or that person’s surety or insurer to indemnify another against liability for damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused in whole or in part by the negligence of the indemnitee is void.
    “(2) This section does not affect any provision in a construction agreement that requires a person or that person’s surety or insurer to indemnify another against liability for damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property to the extent that the death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property arises out of the fault of the indemnitor, or the fault of the indemnitor’s agents, representatives or subcontractors.”

    The trial court concluded that, given that statute, the provision of the subcontract in which B&B promised to hold Andersen harmless lawfully could require B&B to defend against only those allegations of property damage that might have been caused by B&B’s own negligence.