Sunset Presbyterian Church v. Andersen Construction Co. , 268 Or. App. 309 ( 2014 )
[…] As we explained in Spectra Novae, Ltd. v. Waker Associates, Inc., 140 Or App 54, 60, 914 P2d 693 (1996), “[A] determination of liability without a corresponding finding of damages is insufficient to establish that a party has prevailed on its breach of contract claim.” Sunset did not obtain what it sought. Accordingly, it did not prevail; rather, B&B prevailed by defending successfully. The trial court erred in entering a judgment in favor of Sunset and declaring Sunset the prevailing party.

    On appeal, affirmed; on cross-appeal, reversed and remanded.

    ORS 30.140 provides, as relevant:

    “(1) Except to the extent provided under subsection (2) of this section, any provision in a construction agreement that requires a person or that person’s surety or insurer to indemnify another against liability for damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused in whole or in part by the negligence of the indemnitee is void.
    “(2) This section does not affect any provision in a construction agreement that requires a person or that person’s surety or insurer to indemnify another against liability for damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property to the extent that the death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property arises out of the fault of the indemnitor, or the fault of the indemnitor’s agents, representatives or subcontractors.”

    Andersen also filed third-party claims against the manufacturer of the windows it used on the project. The duty-to-defend claim against the window manufacturer was based on a provision contained in a purchase order agreement, not a subcontract, and it is not at issue here.