Sunset Presbyterian Church v. Andersen Construction Co. , 268 Or. App. 309 ( 2014 )
[…] To determine the meaning of ORS 30.140, we apply the familiar method of statutory interpretation set out in State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). To discern the legislature’s intent, we begin by considering the text of the statute in context. Prior constructions of the same statute are relevant to our textual analysis. State v. Bryan, 221 Or App 455, 459, 190 P3d 470 (2008), rev den, 347 Or 290 (2009). We also consider legislative history to the extent that it appears useful. Gaines, 346 Or at 172.

    *318With the exception set out in subsection (2), ORS 30.140 voids “any provision in a construction agreement that requires a person *** to indemnify another against liability for * * * damage to property caused in whole or in part by the negligence of the indemnitee.” ORS 30.140(1). We must determine whether that text limits an indemnitor’s duty to defend the indemnitee.