State v. Eastman ( 2015 )
[…] The state then requested 30 days in which to determine whether it would appeal the ruling. The court denied the state’s request and dismissed the case.

    In its first assignment of error, the state challenges the court’s ruling granting the motion to suppress. The parties do not dispute the basic legal standards governing the required basis for the stop. When Wilson seized defendant under Article I, section 9, of the Oregon Constitution by stopping his car, Wilson had to have a basis for the stop that, in this case, at least amounted to reasonable suspicion that defendant had committed a crime. Under ORS 131.605(6), “reasonably suspects” means

    “that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the peace officer acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 to 131.625.”

    Thus, the officer “must subjectively believe that the person stopped has committed a crime, and that belief must be objectively reasonable.” State v. Williams, 178 Or App 52, 58, 35 P3d 1088 (2001).