State v. King , 275 Or. App. 99 ( 2015 )
[…] McLaughlin, 247 Or App at 337. Although the trial court erred in awarding restitution, in light of the possible alternatives, and ORS 138.222(5)(a), we must permit the court to reconsider defendant’s sentence. Id. But see State v. Williams, 148 Or App 93, 96, 939 P2d 93 (1997) (declining to remand for resen-tencing where we could not “discern any sentencing plan or scheme under which the trial court would have imposed a fine” under the circumstances).

    Award of restitution reversed; remanded for resen-tencing; otherwise affirmed.

    At the time of the hearing, ORS 137.106 provided, in part:

    “(1) When a person is convicted of a crime, or a violation as described in ORS 153.008, that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, prior to the time of sentencing, evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, in addition to any other sanction it may impose, the court shall include one of the following in the judgment:
    ii$i $ .•{: * *
    “(b) A requirement that the defendant pay the victim restitution, and that the specific amount of restitution will be established by a supplemental judgment based upon a determination made by the court within 90 days of entry of the judgment. In the supplemental judgment, the court shall establish a specific amount of restitution that equals the full amount of the victim’s economic damages as determined by the court. The court may extend the time within which the determination and supplemental judgment may be completed for good cause. ***.”

    (Emphases added.) ORS 137.106 (2012) was amended in 2013, eliminating the 90-day time limit and good cause exception.