Washington Federal Savings & Loan v. Cheung , 275 Or. App. 618 ( 2015 )
[…] Reversed and remanded.

    The terms of the guaranty agreement indicate that the parties agreed to settle any legal disputes under Oregon law in Oregon courts. At trial, however, the parties evidently agreed that the question of fair value was to be determined pursuant to Washington law. Similarly, on appeal, both parties appear to take for granted that Washington law applies to this dispute. As neither party addresses that issue, and because the trial court presumed that Washington law applies, we do also.

    RCW 61.24.100(5) provides, in relevant part:

    “In any action against a guarantor following a trustee’s sale under a deed of trust securing a commercial loan, the guarantor may request the court or other appropriate adjudicator to determine, or the court or other appropriate adjudicator may in its discretion determine, the fair value of the property sold at the sale and the deficiency judgment against the guarantor shall be for an amount equal to the sum of the total amount owed to the beneficiary by the guarantor as of the date of the trustee’s sale, less the fair value of the property sold at the trustee’s sale or the sale price paid at the trustee’s sale, whichever is greater, plus interest on the amount of the deficiency from the date of the trustee’s sale at the rate provided in the guaranty, the deed of trust, or in any other contracts evidencing the debt secured by the deed of trust, as applicable, and any costs, expenses, and fees that are provided for in any contract evidencing the guarantor’s liability for such a judgment.”

    RCW 61.24.005(6) defines “fair value” as follows:

    “‘Fair value’ means the value of the property encumbered by a deed of trust that is sold pursuant to a trustee’s sale.