Washington Federal Savings & Loan v. Cheung , 275 Or. App. 618 ( 2015 )
[…] RCW 61.24.005(6) defines “fair value” as follows:

    “‘Fair value’ means the value of the property encumbered by a deed of trust that is sold pursuant to a trustee’s sale. This value shall be determined by the court or other appropriate adjudicator by reference to the most probable price, as of the date of the trustee’s sale, which would be paid in cash or *622other immediately available funds, after deduction of prior liens and encumbrances with interest to the date of the trustee’s sale, for which the property would sell on such date after reasonable exposure in the market under conditions requisite to a fair sale, with the buyer and seller each acting prudently, knowledgeably, and for self-interest, and assuming that neither is under duress.”

    OEC 408 provides: