State v. G. A. K. , 281 Or. App. 815 ( 2016 )
[…] As explained below, we agree and, accordingly, reverse.

    We state the facts consistently with the trial court’s findings. However, as explained in more detail below, the trial court failed to address or make a finding regarding one particular factual issue that we consider to be essential to the issue on appeal and, under the circumstances, we exercise our discretion in this case to take de novo review with respect to that factual issue. See ORS 19.415(3)(b) (“Upon an appeal in an equitable action or proceeding other than an appeal from a judgment in a proceeding for the termination of parental rights, the Court of Appeals, acting in its sole discretion, may try the cause anew upon the record or make one or more factual findings anew upon the record.”); ORAP 5.40(8)(d) (among the considerations relevant to the decision whether to exercise discretion to “make one or more factual findings anew on the record” is whether the factual finding in question “is important to the trial court’s ruling that is at issue on appeal”).