State v. Sercus , 282 Or. App. 633 ( 2016 )
[…] See State v. Cloutier, 351 Or 68, 74, 261 P3d 1234 (2011) (“[T]he right to appeal is wholly statutory and an appellant must establish that the decision from which the appeal is taken is appealable under some statutory provision.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)).

    Both parties agree that ORS 138.050(l)(a) governs whether we have jurisdiction over defendant’s appeal. State v. Davis, 265 Or App 425, 432, 335 P3d 322 (2014), rev den, 356 Or 837 (2015) (“When the appeal is from a judgment based on a plea to a misdemeanor, jurisdiction lies, if at all, under ORS 138.050(1) ***.”).1 That statute provides, in part:

    “Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.335 [involving conditional guilty pleas], a defendant who has pleaded guilty or no contest may take an appeal from a judgment or order described in ORS 138.053 only when the defendant makes a colorable showing that the disposition:
    “(a) Exceeds the maximum allowable by law[.]”

    ORS 138.050(1) (emphases added). A disposition exceeds the maximum allowable by law under ORS 138.050(l)(a) only *635when it “exceeds a maximum expressed by means of legislation,” even if the trial court otherwise erred during the sentencing process. Cloutier, 351 Or at 104; State v.