State v. Sercus , 282 Or. App. 633 ( 2016 )
[…] 278 Or App at 318 (citing Cloutier, 351 Or at 104-05); see also State v. Johnson, 269 Or App 497, 501-02, 345 P3d 490, rev den, 357 Or 550 (2015) (ORS 138.050(l)(a) did not provide a basis for jurisdiction because trial court’s alleged failure to recognize discretion to waive fees did not result in sentence not authorized by statute). Here, the court awarded restitution based on evidence presented at the restitution hearing. See ORS 137.106(l)(a) (“If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, in addition to any other sanction it may impose, the court shall enter a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s economic damages as determined by the court.”). Thus, as in Jacquez and Johnson, the sentence was authorized by statute, and defendant’s appeal fails to make a colorable showing that the trial court’s award of restitution exceeds the maximum allowable by law. Cf. State v.