State v. Burk , 282 Or. App. 638 ( 2016 )
[…] Although he admitted being in possession of a BB pistol, he denied being in possession of a deadly weapon. The amendment provided the state with a different theory of the case, altered the availability of defendant’s defense, and prejudiced defendant’s right to notice of the charges against him.”).

    In sum, we conclude that the trial court erred in issuing an instruction to the jury that added additional theories of guilt beyond the allegations in the indictment, but that the error was harmless.

    Affirmed.

    ORS 162.325(1) provides:

    “(1) A person commits the crime of hindering prosecution if, with intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of a person who has committed a crime punishable as a felony, or with the intent to assist a person who has committed a crime punishable as a felony in profiting or benefiting from the commission of the crime, the person:
    “(a) Harbors or conceals such person; or
    “(b) Warns such person of impending discovery or apprehension; or
    “(c) Provides or aids in providing such person with money, transportation, weapon, disguise or other means of avoiding discovery or apprehension; or