State v. Burk , 282 Or. App. 638 ( 2016 )
[…] The record, however, does not support that inference. Not only did defendant email Lemhouse to inform her that T was in the house, but the police did not arrive until the day after defendant sent his email. That evidence could not lead a jury to find that defendant had warned T that the police were coming.

    Second, defendant asserts that a jury could have found defendant guilty under ORS 162.325(l)(c), which proscribes “[p]rovid[ing] or aid[ing] in providing [a fugitive] with money, transportation, weapon, disguise or other means of avoiding discovery or apprehension [.] ” According to defendant, a jury could have found that defendant provided T with money and other items to help him avoid police based on his representation that he had been “taking care of’T and Tracy’s testimony that T would briefly drop by the house.