In addition, a “bar to sentence modifications, such as an order by the trial court denying [a defendant] consideration under ORS 137.750 for such modifications, * * * deprives [a defendant] of eligibility for a sentence reduction of up to 20 percent under ORS 421.121, among other consequences.” State v. Casiano, 214 Or App 509, 519, 166 P3d 599 (2007); see also State v. Baskette, 254 Or App 751, 752-53, 295 P3d 177 (2013) (trial court committed plain error by not making findings required under ORS 137.750 to deny defendant eligibility for “earned time”).Furthermore, ORS 137.750(2) provides that “[t]he executing or releasing authority may consider the defendant for a program described in subsection (1) of this section only upon order of the sentencing court appearing in the judgment.” See Cloutier, 351 Or at 96 (context includes other provisions of the larger section within which the disputed provision appears). ORS 137.750(3)(a) provides, in part, that the “‘[executing or releasing authority’ means the Department of Corrections [.] ”
Based on the text and context, we conclude that a reduction in the term of incarceration under ORS 421.121 for “earned time” is a sentence modification program that the sentencing court may make a defendant ineligible for pursuant to ORS 137.750. Consequently, a reduction in a prison term based on “earned time” may only be granted by the Department of Corrections pursuant to ORS 421.121 if the sentencing court specifically orders that the defendant is eligible for such a reduction pursuant to ORS 137.750.
2 Affirmed.
ORS 137.750(1) provides:
“When a court sentences a defendant to a term of incarceration upon conviction of a crime, the court shall order on the record in open court as part of the sentence imposed that the defendant may be considered by the executing or releasing authority for any form of temporary leave from custody, reduction in sentence, work release or program of conditional or supervised release authorized by law for which the defendant is otherwise eligible at the time of sentencing, unless the court finds on the record in open court substantial and compelling reasons to order that the defendant not be considered for such leave, release or program.”
ORS 421.121(1) (2013) provides:
“Except as otherwise provided in ORS 137.635, each inmate sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections for felonies committed on or after November 1,1989, is eligible for a reduction in the term of incarceration for: