ORS 421.121(1) (2013) provides:
“Except as otherwise provided in ORS 137.635, each inmate sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections for felonies committed on or after November 1,1989, is eligible for a reduction in the term of incarceration for:
“(a) Appropriate institutional behavior, as defined by rule of the Department of Corrections; and
“(b)(A) Participation in the adult basic skills development program described in ORS 421.084; or
“(B) Obtaining a high school diploma, a General Educational Development (GED) certificate, a certificate or a degree from a post-secondary education institution as defined in ORS 337.511 or a journey level certification from a registered apprenticeship program as defined in ORS 660.010. The reduction described in this subparagraph may not exceed a period of 60 days.”
We also note that the voters of Oregon adopted Article I, section 44(l)(a) of the Oregon Constitution. Ballot Measure 74 (1999).