In 2009, defendant moved to allow independent testing of forensic evidence under ORS 138.69
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion for DNA testing, and we affirm.Defendant was convicted in 2008, following a bench trial, of two counts of first-degree robbery with a firearm, three counts of second-degree robbery with a firearm, and three counts of felon in possession of a firearm. The convictions arose from two robberies committed at a Portland bar on different dates in 2007.
In 2009, defendant moved to allow independent testing of forensic evidence under ORS 138.690 (“A person may file in the circuit court in which the judgment of conviction was entered a motion requesting the performance of DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) testing on specific evidence * * *.”). As required by ORS 138.692(1),
2 he also provided an*569 affidavit, which acknowledged that the evidence at issue, a white sweat jacket decorated with gold logos, had already been tested by Dr.