In 2009, defendant moved to allow independent testing of forensic evidence under ORS 138.69
[…] The trial court therefore did not err in denying defendant’s motion for DNA testing.Affirmed.
In 2015, the legislature amended, as relevant here, ORS 138.690 and ORS 138.692. Or Laws 2015, ch 564, §§ 1, 2. Those amendments do not apply to defendant’s motion for DNA testing because he sought and was denied relief in 2009. We refer to the 2009 version of the statutes in this opinion.
ORS 138.692 provided, in part:
“(l)(a) When a person files a motion under ORS 138.690 requesting the performance of DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) testing on specified evidence, the motion must be supported by an affidavit. The affidavit must:
*569 “(A)(i) For a person described in ORS 138.690(1), contain a statement that the person is innocent of the offense for which the person was convicted or of the conduct underlying any mandatory sentence enhancement; * * *(<⅜ ⅝⅝⅝‡