Dundas v. Lincoln County , 1980 Ore. App. LEXIS 3664 ( 1980 )
[…] From the foregoing we conclude that a county fair board is a county agency, and that the county is liable for its negligence.

    Reversed and remanded.

    NOTES

    [1] The proceedings below involved consolidated actions brought against defendant by several plaintiffs. Only plaintiff Carol Dundas has appealed from the amended judgment of involuntary nonsuit entered by the trial court.

    [2] See ORS 565.210 et seq. for the organization, authority, and duties of county fair boards.

    [3] ORS 30.265(3)(c) provides:

    "(3) Every public body and its officers, employes and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties are immune from liability for:

    "* * *

    "(c) Any claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused."

    [4] Since the fire occurred at a time when the barn and fairgrounds were open, it is unnecessary to address the question whether the result would be different had the fire occurred at a time when plaintiff had no access to the horses.