Pratt v. State Accident Insurance Fund , 29 Or. App. 255 ( 1977 )
[…] The medical evidence must be analyzed and evaluated in terms of the purposes expressed in ORS 656.268(1):

    "One purpose of this chapter is to restore the injured workman as soon as possible and as near as possible to a condition of self support and maintenance as an able-bodied workman. * * *"

    The claimant has the burden of proof to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that his condition is medically stationary. Brennan v. SAIF, 11 Or. App. 530, 504 P.2d 142 (1972).