URBAN RENEWAL AGENCY, ETC. v. Swank , 54 Or. App. 591 ( 1981 )
[…] "9. Other revenues were earned uniformly throughout the fiscal period. The *1355 amount was obtained from the workpapers of Touche Ross & Co.

    "10. All investment income, expense, gains and losses will be allocated to participant accounts on the basis of average daily balances throughout each fiscal period after correction for interest distributions.

    "* * * * *."

    NOTES

    [1] We commend counsel for their comprehensive treatment and explanation of difficult facts and accounting procedures.

    [2] ORS 328.255(2) provides:

    "(2) The county treasurer or county fiscal officer shall hold the proceeds of the sale of the bonds or warrants for all school districts except county school districts subject to the order of the district school board to be used solely for the purpose for which the bonds or warrants were issued. The treasurer or fiscal officer, as soon as practicable, shall deliver the proceeds of the sale of the bonds and warrants to the person designated as custodian of the county school district funds under subsection (2) of ORS 328.441."

    [3] ORS 328.441(4) and (5) provides:

    "(4) The county treasurer shall be custodian of funds of all school districts other than those provided for in subsections (1) and (2) of this section.