URBAN RENEWAL AGENCY, ETC. v. Swank , 54 Or. App. 591 ( 1981 )
[…] [5] Jefferson does not claim that the treasurer invested its funds contrary to its authorization but only that investment was unauthorized "use" under ORS 328.255 and 328.441. However, Jefferson noted in its brief that a plain reading of those statutes indicates that the treasurer would be prohibited from using the proceeds for "long term" investment, and so impliedly conceded that investment for less than long term is not misuse.

    [6] ORS 294.080 provides:

    "(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, the county treasurer shall credit to the general fund of the county all interest received from any investment made from the general cash balance of any funds in the hands of the county treasurer. If the entire investment is made from a specific fund, however, the treasurer shall credit the interest to the fund from which the investment was made.