State v. Tidyman , 54 Or. App. 640 ( 1981 )
[…] Because of the complexity of some documents the officers required the assistance of an Internal Revenue Service officer to review various records and their relationship to the theatres. Records included roughly ten separate bank accounts in different names. Under the facts, the search was not impermissibly intensive as to duration, nor has defendant shown that the search was outside the scope of the warrant or that any material outside the scope of the warrant was introduced.

    IV

    MOTION TO DISMISS

    Defendant moved to dismiss the indictment on the ground that ORS 167.062 violates the First Amendment. The motion was denied. The indictment, in pertinent part, provides that defendant did "* * * knowingly direct, manage, finance or present a live public show in which the participants engaged in sexual conduct * * *." ORS 167.062 provides, in part:

    "(3) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly direct, manage, finance or present a live public show in which the participants engaged in sadomasochistic abuse or sexual conduct."

    "Sexual conduct" is defined by ORS 167.060(10). "Live public show" is defined by ORS 167.062(5)(a).[2]