State v. Tidyman , 54 Or. App. 640 ( 1981 )
[…] NOTES

    [1] The appeals of John Ray Tidyman and Art Theatre Guild, Inc., were consolidated by order of the court on August 15, 1980. After oral argument Art Theatre Guild, Inc., moved to dismiss its appeal.

    [2] ORS 167.060(10) provides:

    "``Sexual conduct' means human masturbation, sexual intercourse, or any touching of the genitals, pubic areas or buttocks of the human male or female, or the breasts of the female, whether alone or between members of the same or opposite sex or between humans and animals in an act of apparent sexual stimulation or gratification."

    ORS 167.062(5)(a) provides:

    "``Live public show' means a public show in which human beings, animals, or both appear bodily before spectators or customers."

    [3] ORS 167.087 provides in relevant part:

    "(2) As used in subsection (1) of this section, a matter is obscene if:

    "(a) It depicts or describes in a patently offensive manner sadomasochistic abuse or sexual conduct;