State v. De Aubre , 147 Or. App. 412 ( 1997 )
[…] Finally, based on the statements defendant made about the location of the bottle, Bjur reasonably suspected that searching the fanny pack would lead her to discover something that would alleviate the emergency.

    Accordingly, we hold that the gun seized by Bjur in the course of searching defendant's fanny pack was lawfully obtained under the emergency aid exception established in Follett. The trial court erred in ordering the evidence suppressed.

    Reversed and remanded.

    NOTES

    [1] Under ORS 426.232(1),

    "[w]hen a physician * * * believes a person who is brought to a hospital or nonhospital facility * * * is dangerous to self or to any other person and is in need of emergency care or treatment for mental illness, the physician may[,] * * * [a]fter consulting with a physician or mental health professional, * * * detain the person and cause the person to be admitted or, if the person is already admitted, cause the person to be retained in a hospital where the physician has admitting privileges or is on staff."

Document Info

Docket Number: C95-11-48302; CA A92418

Citation Numbers: 937 P.2d 125, 147 Or. App. 412, 1997 Ore. App. LEXIS 503

Judges: Deits, De Muniz Haselton, De Muniz

Filed Date: 4/16/1997

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024