State v. Allred , 165 Or. App. 226 ( 2000 )
[…] We cannot say, however, that there is no basis on which a departure sentence might be authorized in this case. The appropriate disposition, therefore, is to vacate the sentence for hindering prosecution and to remand for resentencing. See ORS 138.222(5); see generally State v. Edson, 329 Or 127,139, 985 P2d 1253 (1999) (in restitution context, statute *234requires remand for resentencing when there remain bases on which trial court might be able to exercise discretion to impose restitution).

    Conviction affirmed; sentence vacated; remanded for resentencing.

    ORS 162.325 provides, in part:

    “(1) A person commits the crime of hindering prosecution if, with intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of a person who has committed a crime punishable as a felony, * * * the person:
    “(c) Provides or aids in providing such person with money, transportation, weapon, disguise or other means of avoiding discovery or apprehension; * * *
    ‘(2) Hindering prosecution is a Class C felony.”