*493 ARMSTRONG, J.Claimant seeks review of a decision of the Workers’ Compensation Board that upheld employer’s
[…] The essential fact to be proved is the lack of explanation; eliminating other causes is a way of proving that fact.
Even assuming that the Supreme Court’s decision in Phil A. Livesley Co. was based on an inference rather than a rule of law, Rothe is incorrect. We begin, as we must, with the words of the statute. See PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-12, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). ORS 656.266 provides that a claimant may not carry the burden of proving compensability “merely by disproving other possible explanations of how the injury or disease occurred.” (Emphasis added.) The crucial word in this context is “merely,” which for these purposes means “no more than” and has synonyms that include “barely,” “only,” “simply,” and “solely.” Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary, 1413 (unabridged ed 1993).