*493 ARMSTRONG, J.Claimant seeks review of a decision of the Workers’ Compensation Board that upheld employer’s
[…] We conclude, contrary to the Board, that the court held that an unexplained fall arises out of employment as a matter of law. However, we also conclude that, even if the issue is one of fact, ORS 656.266 does not affect the court’s reasoning. Thus, the Board’s decision not to follow Phil A. Livesley Co. is without support under either approach.
We begin by discussing the case in which the Board first considered the effect of ORS 656.266 on the decision in Phil A. Livesley Co. concerning an unexplained fall. ORS 656.266 provides:
*499 “The burden of proving that an injury or occupational disease is compensable and of proving the nature and extent of any disability resulting therefrom is upon the worker. The worker cannot carry the burden of proving that an injury or occupational disease is compensable merely by disproving other possible explanations of how the injury or disease occurred.”In Ruben G. Rothe, 45 Van Natta 369 (1993), the Board concluded from the legislative history that the purpose of the statute was to overrule our decision in Bradshaw v. SAIF, 69 Or App 587, 687 P2d 165 (1984).