State v. Seamons , 170 Or. App. 582 ( 2000 )
[…] Defendant did not deny that fact but argued that the evidence nevertheless should be excluded because it was too prejudicial. The trial court overruled the objection.

    On appeal, defendant first argues that the trial court erred in granting the state's motion in limine to preclude him from relying on a choice of evils defense. We review the trial court's ruling to determine whether there is any evidence as to each of the elements of the defense. State v. Brown, 306 Or. 599, 605-07, 761 P.2d 1300 (1988). ORS 161.200(1) provides that conduct that otherwise would constitute an offense may not be criminal when:

    "(a) That conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury; and
    "(b) The threatened injury is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding the injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense at issue."