State v. McBroom , 179 Or. App. 120 ( 2002 )
[…] ORS 801.020(11)(a); see DLCD v. Jackson County, 151 Or.App. 210, 218, 948 P.2d 731 (1997), rev. den. 327 Or. 620, 971 P.2d 412 (1998) (statements of general policy in statutes and rules provide instructive context); State v. Thomas, 104 Or.App. 126, 130, 799 P.2d 208 (1990) (looking to ORS 801.020(11)(a) to interpret other provisions in the vehicle code). The state's interpretation of ORS 811.370(1)(a) advances the legislature's stated policy; defendant's interpretation defeats it.

    Defendant argues, however, that ORS 811.430 provides relevant context that supports his position. That statute prohibits driving "on a highway divider," which it defines as "a dividing space, barrier or * * * clearly indicated dividing section so constructed as to impede vehicular traffic * * *." ORS 811.430(1).