State v. McBroom , 179 Or. App. 120 ( 2002 )
[…] As noted, defendant advances two arguments on that point. He argues that ORS 811.370(1)(a) does not prohibit driving on the center line and that, even if it does, ORS 811.370(1)(b) permits driving outside one's lane if it is safe to do so. Defendant argues that, because there was no evidence that his actions posed any safety concerns, he did not violate the statute. A fortiori, the officer lacked probable cause to believe that he did. Because defendant's arguments turn on what ORS 811.370 prohibits, we begin with the statute's text. It provides, in part:

    "(1) A person commits the offense of failure to drive within a lane if the person is operating a vehicle upon a roadway that is divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic and the driver does not:
    "(a) Operate the vehicle as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane; and
    "(b) Refrain from moving from that lane until the driver has first made certain that the movement can be made with safety."