State v. Ciancanelli ( 2002 )
[…] Thus, the state concludes, whether the statute is regarded as regulating expression or not, it does not violate Article I, section 8. As for defendant’s arguments under the federal constitution, the state replies that, in Pap’s A.M., the United States Supreme Court upheld the constitutionality of a local government prohibition on nude dancing.

    ORS 167.062(3) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to knowingly direct, manage, finance or present a live public show in which the participants engage in * * * sexual conduct.” The term “live public show” means “a public show in which human beings, animals, or both appear bodily before spectators or customers.” ORS 167.062(5)(a). “Public show,” in turn, means “any entertainment or exhibition advertised or in some other fashion held out to be accessible to the public.” ORS 167.062(5)(b). “Sexual conduct” means, among other things, “human masturbation, sexual intercourse * * * in an act of apparent sexual stimulation or gratification.” ORS 167.060(10).

    We begin with defendant’s contention that ORS 167.062 violates the state constitution.