State v. Ciancanelli ( 2002 )
[…] That statute provides, in part:

    “A person commits the crime of promoting prostitution if, with intent to promote prostitution, the person knowingly: *28“(a) Owns, controls, manages, supervises or otherwise maintains a place of prostitution or a prostitution enterprise [.]”

    ORS 167.012(1). “Prostitution,” in turn, occurs when

    “(a) The person engages in or offers or agrees to engage in sexual conduct or sexual contact in return for a fee; or
    “(b) The person pays or offers or agrees to pay a fee to engage in sexual conduct or sexual contact.”

    ORS 167.007(1). For the purposes of the prostitution statutes, “sexual conduct” refers to “sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse,” ORS 167.002(4), and “sexual contact” refers to “any touching of the sexual organs or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of either party,” ORS 167.002(5).

    There is no argument that defendant’s conduct did not amount to promoting prostitution as defined in ORS 167.012. Defendant’s sole contention is that the statute violates Article I, section 8, because it targets expression.