State v. Ciancanelli ( 2002 )
[…] Id. at 296-97. Two other members of the Court concluded that the conduct involved did not even amount to expression subject to the protection of the First Amendment. Id. at 307-10 (Scalia and Thomas, JJ., concurring). Defendant does not explain, and we do not understand, how public sexual intercourse and masturbation can fare better under the First Amendment than nude dancing did in Pap’s A.M.

    Defendant next assigns error to the trial court’s decision on his demurrer to the charges brought under ORS 167.012, prohibiting promoting prostitution. That statute provides, in part:

    “A person commits the crime of promoting prostitution if, with intent to promote prostitution, the person knowingly: *28“(a) Owns, controls, manages, supervises or otherwise maintains a place of prostitution or a prostitution enterprise [.]”

    ORS 167.012(1). “Prostitution,” in turn, occurs when

    “(a) The person engages in or offers or agrees to engage in sexual conduct or sexual contact in return for a fee; or
    “(b) The person pays or offers or agrees to pay a fee to engage in sexual conduct or sexual contact.”