State v. Illig-Renn , 189 Or. App. 47 ( 2003 )
[…] Until it does so, we are bound to apply that test in deciding defendant’s state constitutional vagueness claims. See Powell v. Bunn, 185 Or App 334, 357, 59 P3d 559 (2002) (following a Supreme Court precedent whose doctrinal underpinnings had been eroded).6 *52We accordingly reverse the trial court’s order and remand this case for trial.

    Reversed and remanded.

    Under ORS 162.247,

    “(1) [a] person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer if the person, knowing that another person is a peace officer:
    «sfc
    “(b) Refuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer.”

    Because we decided Ausmus after the trial court granted defendant’s demurrer, the court did not have the benefit of our opinion in that case or of our opinion in State v. Andre, 178 Or App 566, 38 P3d 949 (2002).