State v. Anderson ( 2023 )
[…] yard, exposed to the elements, in the snow and ice that had
    accumulated in the yard. After removing J’s robe, defendant
    went back inside the house, locked the door, and then physi-
    cally held the door closed.
    After a few minutes, J remembered that her car
    was unlocked and that there was a garage door opener in
    it. She was, therefore, able to enter the garage and regain
    access to the house from there.
    2. The kidnapping statute.
    The state charged defendant with kidnapping in
    the second degree under ORS 163.225(1)(a), which provides:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the
    second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with
    another’s personal liberty, and without consent or legal
    authority, the person:
    “(a) Takes the person from one place to another[.]”
    To establish the charged crime the state was, thus, required
    to prove three elements beyond a reasonable doubt:
    1. That defendant took J from one place to another
    (the asportation element),
    2. Without J’s consent, and
    3. With the intent to interfere substantially with