State v. Anderson ( 2023 )
[…] State
    v. Gerlach, 
    255 Or App 614
    , 618, 300 P3d 193, rev den, 
    353 Or 787
     (2013). That is because the essence of kidnapping by
    asportation is not in the distance traveled, it is in the change
    of place as a means of limiting the victim’s ability to move
    freely about. We, thus, consider distance taking into account
    “the position of the victim such that, as a matter of situation
    and context, the victim’s ending place is qualitatively differ-
    ent from the victim’s starting place.” State v. Sierra, 
    349 Or 1
    ORS 132.586(2) provides:
    “When a crime involves domestic violence, the accusatory instrument may
    plead, and the prosecution may prove at trial, domestic violence as an ele-
    ment of the crime. When a crime is so pleaded, the words ‘constituting domes-
    tic violence’ may be added to the title of the crime.”
    Cite as 
    329 Or App 754
     (2023)                             759
    506, 513, 254 P3d 149 (2010), aff’d as modified, 
    349 Or 604
    ,
    247 P3d 759 (2011).
    Defendant does not dispute that he moved J approx-
    imately 50 feet, from beginning to end. But, in his view, by