State v. Anderson ( 2023 )
[…] another hole into the car just above the wheel. He also threw
    a Bluetooth speaker at the car, near to where J was stand-
    ing, hard enough to leave a dent. Defendant told J that she
    was “lucky” he threw the speaker at the car and not at her.
    J remained outside the house for a while because she was
    afraid of defendant. When she told defendant that she was
    afraid he was going to kill her, he said: “If I was going to kill
    you, I’d bury you in the woods and cover your body with lye,
    and nobody would ever find you.”
    ORS 163.190 defines menacing as follows:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of menacing if by
    word or conduct the person intentionally attempts to place
    another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.”
    Defendant argues that his conduct was not directed
    at J and only incidentally caused her to fear for her safety.
    He argues that he did not approach J or brandish the drill at
    her at any point during the incident, and that his statements