Dorn-Privett v. Brown ( 2023 )
[…] which requires that a person “[i]ntentionally cause[ ] serious
    physical injury to another by means of a deadly or danger-
    ous weapon[.]” Accordingly, attempted first-degree assault
    requires that a defendant intentionally engage in conduct
    that constitutes a substantial step toward causing serious
    physical injury to another by means of a deadly or danger-
    ous weapon. State v. O’Hara, 
    152 Or App 765
    , 768, 
    955 P2d 313
    , rev den, 
    327 Or 305
     (1998).
    Turning to menacing, a person violates ORS 163.190
    “if by word or conduct the person intentionally attempts to
    place another person in fear of imminent serious physical
    injury.” On the one hand, while menacing requires proof of
    the defendant’s intent to put the victim “in fear of imminent
    serious physical injury,” attempted first-degree assault has
    no such requirement. Compare ORS 163.190(1) with ORS
    163.185(1)(a).