Dorn-Privett v. Brown ( 2023 )
[…] sonable professional skill and judgment would raise it.” 
    Id. at 500
    .
    This is not one of those cases. As we explain below,
    petitioner’s guilty verdicts do not merge; accordingly, trial
    counsel did not fail to exercise reasonable professional skill
    and judgment when she did not argue for merger under ORS
    161.067(1). Raising an argument that is ultimately legally
    786                                   Dorn-Privett v. Brown
    incorrect would not have “obviously” provided any benefit to
    petitioner, even if the law was unsettled at the time.
    Under ORS 161.067(1), referred to as the “anti-
    merger” statute, “[w]hen the same conduct or criminal epi-
    sode violates two or more statutory provisions and each
    provision requires proof of an element that the others do
    not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as
    there are separate statutory violations.” See State v. Barton,
    
    304 Or App 481
    , 489, 468 P3d 510 (2020) (explaining that
    the court “look[s] to the anti-merger statute, ORS 161.067”
    to determine “whether multiple violations of the law must
    merge”). Petitioner argues that the elements of menacing