Dorn-Privett v. Brown ( 2023 )
[…] to determine “whether multiple violations of the law must
    merge”). Petitioner argues that the elements of menacing
    and recklessly endangering another person are subsumed
    into the elements of attempted first-degree assault and,
    therefore, that they necessarily merge under ORS 161.067(1).
    Beginning with attempted first-degree assault,
    “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when
    the person intentionally engages in conduct which consti-
    tutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.”
    ORS 161.405(1). Petitioner’s attempt convictions were
    charged under ORS 163.185(1)(a), first-degree assault,
    which requires that a person “[i]ntentionally cause[ ] serious
    physical injury to another by means of a deadly or danger-
    ous weapon[.]” Accordingly, attempted first-degree assault
    requires that a defendant intentionally engage in conduct
    that constitutes a substantial step toward causing serious
    physical injury to another by means of a deadly or danger-
    ous weapon. State v. O’Hara,