Dorn-Privett v. Brown ( 2023 )
[…] that petitioner did not prove “that an argument for merger
    under ORS 161.067(1) would have been successful had Trial
    Counsel argued it at sentencing.”
    We review the post-conviction court’s denial of relief
    for legal error and are bound by the court’s “findings of his-
    torical fact * * * if there is evidence in the record to support
    them.” Green v. Franke, 
    357 Or 301
    , 312, 350 P3d 188 (2015).
    Cite as 
    329 Or App 783
     (2023)                            785
    A petitioner is entitled to post-conviction relief under ORS
    138.530 when “there has been a ‘substantial denial’ of a peti-
    tioner’s ‘rights under the Constitution of the United States,
    or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both,
    and which denial rendered the conviction void.’ ” Green, 
    357 Or at 311
     (quoting ORS 138.530(1)(a)). Although we interpret
    and apply Article I, section 11, of the Oregon Constitution
    independently of the Sixth Amendment to the United States
    Constitution, “the standards for determining the adequacy