DaMota v. Jahnig ( 2023 )
[…] ate between the relief granted on each claim but included
    a number of declarations that appear to have been based
    on plaintiffs’ claim for declaratory relief, including that
    “Defendants, or those claiming under Defendants, have no
    estate, title, claim, lien, or interest in the [Sand Creek Road
    property]” and that “Defendants, and those claiming under
    Defendants, are enjoined from asserting any estate, title,
    claim, lien, or interest in” the Sand Creek Road property.
    As defendants correctly point out, a claim for declar-
    atory relief is governed by ORS 28.110, which provides:
    “When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be
    made parties who have or claim any interest which would
    be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prej-
    udice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.”
    750                                        DaMota v. Jahnig
    That requirement is “more rigorous” than the joinder
    requirement that ordinarily applies to civil actions under
    ORCP 29 A, “which, in some instances, permits a court