State v. Lucier ( 2024 )
[…] for contempt of court is an inherent judicial power.”).
    But that general rule does not answer the ques-
    tion presented in this case—whether one court has subject
    matter jurisdiction to use its inherent contempt power to
    ensure compliance with an order issued by a different court.
    The parties vigorously dispute the answer to that complex
    question. However, we do not need to conclusively resolve it.
    The legislature has the power to define the circuit courts’
    subject matter jurisdiction, and it did so by enacting ORS
    107.728, which expressly permits contempt proceedings on
    FAPA restraining orders to occur in both the circuit court of
    the county that issued the order and the “circuit court for a
    county in which a violation of the restraining order occurs.”
    Thus, the legislature has vested subject matter jurisdiction
    and contempt authority in two courts.
    While acknowledging that the statute confers sub-
    ject matter jurisdiction in two courts, defendant argues that
    the statute makes subject matter jurisdiction contingent