State v. Lucier ( 2024 )
[…] Cite as 
    334 Or App 117
     (2024)                              121
    in all courts; its existence is essential to the preservation of
    order in judicial proceedings, and to the enforcement of the
    judgments and orders * * * of the courts, and consequently to
    the due administration of justice.”); Bachman v. Bachman,
    
    171 Or App 665
    , 672, 16 P3d 1185 (2000), rev den, 
    332 Or 305
    (2001) (“[A] contempt proceeding is neither civil nor crimi-
    nal. Instead, it is a unique and inherent power of a court to
    ensure compliance with its orders.”); ORS 33.025(1) (“The
    power of a court to impose a remedial or punitive sanction
    for contempt of court is an inherent judicial power.”).
    But that general rule does not answer the ques-
    tion presented in this case—whether one court has subject
    matter jurisdiction to use its inherent contempt power to
    ensure compliance with an order issued by a different court.