After the state recommended that the court impose the mandatory $1,000 fine, defendant asked “that the statutory fine be in part suspended based on her finan- cial circumstances.” When it announced the terms of defen- dant’s sentence after inquiring into defendant’s employment 4 ORS 811.182(5) provides: “In addition to any other sentence that may be imposed, if a person is convicted of the offense described in this section and the underlying sus- pension resulted from driving while under the influence of intoxicants, the court shall impose a minimum fine of at least $1,000 if it is the person’s first conviction for criminal driving while suspended or revoked and a minimum fine of at least $2,000 if it is the person’s second or subsequent conviction.” 50 State v. Yocom and financial circumstances, the trial court imposed the $1,000 fine, which defendant had expressly agreed was mandatory, and exercised its discretion to allow defendant to make monthly payments. Accordingly, we reject defen- dant’s third assignment of error. Affirmed.