State v. Whitlock ( 2024 )
[…] requirement.” Bailey, 307 Or App at 788. The warrant excep-
    tion at issue here, the officer-safety exception, permits
    “ ‘an officer to take reasonable steps to protect himself or
    others if, during the course of a lawful encounter with a
    citizen, the officer develops a reasonable suspicion, based
    upon specific and articulable facts, that the citizen might
    pose an immediate threat of serious physical injury to the
    officer or to others then present.’ ”
    Id. (quoting State v. Bates, 
    304 Or 519
    , 524, 
    747 P2d 991
    (1987)).
    1
    ORS 166.270(2) provides, in relevant part:
    “Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the law of this state or
    any other state, or who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the
    Government of the United States, who owns or has in the person’s possession
    or under the person’s custody or control any instrument or weapon having a
    blade that projects or swings into position by force of a spring or by centrifu-
    gal force * * * commits the crime of felon in possession of a restricted weapon.”
    Cite as 
    334 Or App 107
     (2024)                                 109
    “ ‘[U]nder the officer-safety doctrine, the state bears
    a two-part burden of proof and persuasion’ to justify a war-
    rantless search.” Bailey, 307 Or App at 789 (quoting State v.
    Ramirez,