State v. Given ( 2024 )
[…] (1992)) (“[B]ecause intent to place another
    person in fear is the ‘gravamen’ of menacing, the state is
    not required to prove a single act to support a conviction
    for menacing. Rather, a defendant’s entire course of conduct
    may be evidence of that defendant’s intent to instill fear
    in the victim.”). Given the way that defendant approached
    the victim and his family, the words he said to the victim
    and his family, the manner and tone in which he said those
    3
    “Physical injury” is defined as “impairment of physical condition or sub-
    stantial pain.” ORS 161.015(7).
    4
    “Serious physical injury” is defined as “physical injury which creates a sub-
    stantial risk of death or which causes serious and protracted disfigurement, pro-
    tracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of
    any bodily organ.” ORS 161.015(8).
    54                                             State v. Given
    words, and the act of making a throwing motion towards
    the family with his skateboard—all viewed in the light most
    favorable to the state—allowed for the nonspeculative infer-