State v. Colgrove ( 2024 )
[…] In light of that disposition, we do not
    reach defendant’s second assignment of error.
    Police were investigating Phillips, defendant’s
    cotenant, for drug activities. As part of that investigation,
    they sought a warrant to search the apartment where
    defendant and Phillips lived. The affidavit reflected that,
    prior to seeking the residential search warrant, police had
    observed Phillips exiting the apartment and selling con-
    trolled substances to a confidential reliable informant (CRI)
    in three controlled buys at undisclosed locations outside
    1
    ORS 133.565(2)(b) and (c) provide that “[t]he warrant shall state, or describe
    with particularity * * * [t]he name of the person to be searched, or the location and
    designation of the premises or places to be searched,” and “[t]he things constitut-
    ing the object of the search and authorized to be seized.” Similarly, Article I, sec-
    tion 9, provides that “no warrant shall issue but upon probable cause, supported
    by oath, or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and
    the person or thing to be seized,” and the Fourth Amendment provides that “no