Summit RWP, Inc. v. Hallin ( 2024 )
[…] is terminated by mutual agreement, all wages earned and
    unpaid at the time of the discharge or termination become
    540                                       Summit RWP, Inc. v. Hallin
    due and payable not later than the end of the first business
    day after the discharge or termination.”
    We conclude that the trial court erred when it
    reduced the penalty award.8
    ATTORNEY FEES FOR DEFENDANT’S UNPAID
    WAGES CLAIM
    In defendant’s fourth assignment of error, he con-
    tends that the trial court erred in denying his request for
    attorney fees under ORS 652.200(2) despite prevailing on
    his underlying wage claim.
    ORS 652.200(2) provides:
    “In any action for the collection of wages, if it is shown
    that the wages were not paid for a period of 48 hours, exclud-
    ing Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after the wages
    became due and payable, the court shall, upon entering
    judgment for the plaintiff, include in the judgment, in addi-
    tion to the costs and disbursements otherwise prescribed
    by statute, a reasonable sum for attorney fees at trial and
    on appeal for prosecuting the action, unless it appears that
    the employee has willfully violated the contract of employ-
    ment or unless the court finds that the plaintiff’s attorney
    unreasonably failed to give written notice of the wage claim
    to the employer before filing the action.”
    Applying that statute, the court concluded that defendant
    “unreasonably failed to give written notice of the wage
    claim” because he made a “wild guess” as to the amount of
    the unpaid wages requested in his demand letter to plaintiff