Summit RWP, Inc. v. Hallin ( 2024 )
[…] See Gaines,
    
    346 Or at 171-72
     (explaining how we review statutory con-
    struction.). Defendant argues that “the word ‘unreasonably’
    is an adverb, which modifies the verb ‘fails’ in the statute”
    and that the trial court “incorrectly uses ‘unreasonably’ as
    an adjective to modify the word ‘notice.’ ” We recently came to
    a similar conclusion in Trent v. Connor Enterprises, Inc., 
    300 Or App 165
    , 452 P3d 1072 (2019). In Trent, we rejected the
    argument that the court should generally evaluate whether
    notice was given “reasonably” under ORS 652.200(2) and con-
    cluded instead that the statute only creates a narrow excep-
    tion to mandatory attorney fees: when an employee “unrea-
    sonably fail[s] to give written notice of the wage claim to
    the employer before filing the action.” Id. at 173 (emphasis in
    original; internal quotation marks omitted). Although here,
    the trial court ruled on the reasonableness of the amount of
    defendant’s requested wages rather than the timeliness of his
    notice, we are constrained by the text of ORS 652.200(2)—as