Summit RWP, Inc. v. Hallin ( 2024 )
[…] reduced it to punish him for making a “wild guess” as to the
    amount of the unpaid wages requested in his demand letter
    to plaintiff. The court awarded defendant half of his unpaid
    bonus as a penalty. It is unclear precisely how the trial court
    reached that amount. It appears that the court might have
    computed the statutory penalty by awarding defendant his
    538                                Summit RWP, Inc. v. Hallin
    hourly rate at eight hours a day for each day of nonpay-
    ment, then capped that award at 100 percent of the unpaid
    bonus. See ORS 652.150(1) (“the wages or compensation of
    the employee shall continue from the due date thereof at the
    same hourly rate for eight hours per day until paid”); ORS
    652.150(1)(a) (“In no case shall the penalty wages or compen-
    sation continue for more than 30 days from the due date[.]”).
    It is undisputed that the court then cut that amount in half
    after concluding that defendant failed to give reasonable
    notice of the wage claim under ORS 652.150. As we discuss
    below, we conclude that the trial court erred when it cut its
    penalty award.
    When we review the trial court’s interpretation of
    a statute—as we do here—we review for legal error. Rider
    v. Carranza, 
    306 Or App 616
    , 618, 475 P3d 467 (2020).
    Defendant argues that there is no basis in the text of ORS
    652.150 for judicial discretion to modify the penalty. We
    agree. Text and context must be considered first in our stat-
    utory analysis. State v. Gaines, 
    346 Or 160
    , 171, 206 P3d
    1042 (2009).
    ORS 652.150 provides, in part:
    “(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this
    section, if an employer willfully fails to pay any wages or
    compensation of any employee whose employment ceases,
    as provided in ORS 652.140 and 652.145, then, as a pen-
    alty for the nonpayment, the wages or compensation of the
    employee shall continue from the due date thereof at the
    same hourly rate for eight hours per day until paid or until
    action therefor is commenced.”
    The statute further provides that “[i]n no case shall the pen-
    alty wages or compensation continue for more than 30 days
    from the due date.” ORS 652.150(1)(a).
    The legislature’s statement that the penalty “shall”
    continue indicates the legislature’s intent to not confer dis-