Jared v. Harmon ( 2024 )
[…] provide sewage services, as we all agree, it was incumbent
    on landlord to address the ongoing sewage issue.1 Therefore,
    I would conclude that landlord did not prove his FED action
    because he did not prove that tenant failed to keep areas
    under her control free of filth nor that tenant was respon-
    sible for causing the problem. ORS 90.325(1)(b). The trial
    court, therefore, should have granted tenant’s motion for
    judgment of dismissal under ORCP 54 B(2).
    I would also reverse and remand for further pro-
    ceedings on tenant’s counterclaim under ORS 90.360(2)
    for landlord’s noncompliance with the habitability require-
    ments. It cannot be said that landlord “neither knew nor
    reasonably should have known of the condition that consti-
    tuted the noncompliance” such that tenant may not recover
    damages. ORS 90.360(2). Here, the condition that caused
    the noncompliance with the habitability requirements in
    ORS 90.320(1) was landlord’s failure to provide for sewage
    disposal.