Jared v. Harmon ( 2024 )
[…] posal to this rental space under ORS 90.320, but that the
    trial court nevertheless did not err in denying tenant’s
    counterclaims.
    A landlord has a duty “at all times during the ten-
    ancy [to] maintain the dwelling unit in a habitable condi-
    tion.” ORS 90.320(1). ORS 90.100(14) provides that a “dwell-
    ing unit” is a structure used “as a home” and, in the case of
    a person “who rents a space for a * * * recreational vehicle
    * * *, but does not rent the home, means the space rented and
    not the * * * recreational vehicle * * * itself.” ORS 90.320(1)
    provides that a landlord must maintain a water supply and
    sewage disposal system for the dwelling unit:
    “[A] dwelling unit shall be considered unhabitable if it sub-
    stantially lacks:
    “* * * * *
    “(c)   A water supply approved under applicable law that
    is:
    “* * * * *
    “(C) Connected to a sewage disposal system approved
    under applicable law[.]”
    The third subsection of ORS 90.320 limits the duties set
    forth in the first subsection of that statutory provision as
    follows:
    “(3) Any provisions of this section that reasonably
    apply only to a structure that is used as a home, * * * do not
    apply to a * * * recreational vehicle * * * where the tenant
    Cite as 
    334 Or App 550
     (2024)                                 559
    owns the * * * recreational vehicle[,] * * * rents the space
    and, in the case of a dwelling or home, the space is not in a
    facility.”
    Whether the limitation of ORS 90.320(3) applies here
    depends on whether the evidence supports a determination
    that landlord (1) provided only the space on which tenant
    parked her RV, (2) in a setting that is not a facility, and