Jared v. Harmon ( 2024 )
[…] provide sewage disposal to tenant when she rented space on
    landlord’s property for the use of a recreational vehicle (RV)
    as a home. I respectfully disagree, however, with the major-
    ity’s conclusion that, despite landlord’s breach of his duty
    to provide sewage disposal services, tenant was ultimately
    responsible for keeping the property free from the accumu-
    lation of sewage. I, therefore, dissent.
    As the majority accurately recites, landlord initi-
    ated a forcible entry and detainer (FED) action, alleging
    that tenant violated her duties under ORS 90.325(1)(b).
    That statute requires that the tenant
    “[k]eep all areas of the premises under control of the tenant
    in every part as clean, sanitary and free from all accumu-
    lations of debris, filth * * * as the condition of the premises
    permits and to the extent that the tenant is responsible for
    causing the problem. The tenant shall cooperate to a rea-
    sonable extent in assisting the landlord in any reasonable
    effort to remedy the problem.”
    ORS 90.325(1)(b) (emphases added). The majority concludes
    that landlord had a duty under the ORLTA’s habitability
    requirements, ORS 90.320(1), to provide sewage disposal
    services to tenant. 334 Or App at 558. As noted, I agree. The