Jared v. Harmon ( 2024 )
[…] vide the required sewage disposal and water supply to the
    space.
    Landlord argues that he had no duty to maintain
    the space in habitable condition and that, therefore, the
    court properly denied tenant’s counterclaims. We conclude
    that landlord had a duty to provide water and sewage dis-
    posal to this rental space under ORS 90.320, but that the
    trial court nevertheless did not err in denying tenant’s
    counterclaims.
    A landlord has a duty “at all times during the ten-
    ancy [to] maintain the dwelling unit in a habitable condi-
    tion.” ORS 90.320(1). ORS 90.100(14) provides that a “dwell-
    ing unit” is a structure used “as a home” and, in the case of
    a person “who rents a space for a * * * recreational vehicle
    * * *, but does not rent the home, means the space rented and
    not the * * * recreational vehicle * * * itself.” ORS 90.320(1)
    provides that a landlord must maintain a water supply and
    sewage disposal system for the dwelling unit:
    “[A] dwelling unit shall be considered unhabitable if it sub-
    stantially lacks:
    “* * * * *