Jared v. Harmon ( 2024 )
[…] amended answer that was the subject of the motion to amend that was pending
    when trial began. So far as we can tell, the second amended answer was never
    actually filed or entered into the court records except as an exhibit to the motion
    to amend filed on November 30. The parties nevertheless tried the case as if the
    counterclaims raised by the second amended complaint were at issue and the
    trial court ruled on those counterclaims. We likewise proceed to address tenant’s
    assignment of error directed to the trial court’s ruling on “the counterclaims.”
    4
    ORS 90.360 provides, as relevant:
    “(1)(a) Except as provided in this chapter, if there is a material noncom-
    pliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with
    Cite as 
    334 Or App 550
     (2024)                                               557
    could “terminate [the] lease after giving the landlord written
    ‘fix or I leave’ notice and an opportunity to cure the defect.”
    Eddy v. Anderson, 
    366 Or 176
    , 179, 458 P3d 678 (2020). She
    could also seek damages and obtain injunctive relief under
    ORS 90.360(2) for any noncompliance by landlord with the
    rental agreement or habitability requirements. “However,
    if the landlord neither knew nor reasonably should have
    known of the condition that constituted the noncompliance,
    and the tenant knew or reasonably should have known of
    the condition and failed to give actual notice to the land-
    lord in a reasonable time prior to the damage, * * * tenant is
    not entitled to recover damages for the landlord’s noncom-
    pliance with the habitability requirements.” Eddy, 366 Or
    at 179 (explaining tenant’s remedies under ORS 90.360(2)
    (internal quotation marks omitted)).