State v. Pozos ( 2024 )
[…] victions on Counts 1 through 3 and remand for entry of con-
    victions for those lesser-included offenses. See State v. Slater,
    
    310 Or App 746
    , 759, 487 P3d 59 (2021) (explaining that we
    may remand for entry of a conviction for a lesser-included
    offense “where there is insufficient evidence to support the
    defendant’s conviction for the charged offense, but where
    the state proved all the elements of a lesser-included offense
    that is subsumed in the charged offense”). However, the
    error with regard to the “witness false in part” instruction
    4
    ORS 163.415 defines third-degree sexual abuse, in relevant part, as follows:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the third degree if:
    “(a) The person subjects another person to sexual contact and:
    “* * * * *
    “(B) The victim is incapable of consent by reason of being under 18 years
    of age[.]”
    Cite as 
    334 Or App 577
     (2024)                              589
    necessitates the reversal of all convictions and remand for
    a new trial on all counts. Therefore, it is not appropriate
    to remand for entry of a conviction on the lesser-included
    offenses.