State v. Caoile ( 2024 )
[…] truck did not meet the definition of ‘physical evidence’ ” as
    that phrase is used in the tampering statute, ORS 162.295.
    596                                                          State v. Caoile
    Where, as here, the dispute “centers on the meaning of the
    statute defining the offense,” we review for errors of law.
    State v. Rexroad, 
    318 Or App 498
    , 500, 508 P3d 520 (2022)
    (internal quotation marks omitted).
    We begin with a discussion of the tampering statute
    and the definition of “physical evidence.” ORS 162.295(1), in
    relevant part, states that a person tampers with physical
    evidence if the person “conceals or removes physical evidence
    impairing its verity or availability” with intent that the evi-
    dence be “unavailable in an official proceeding which is then
    pending or to the knowledge of such person is about to be
    instituted.” (Emphasis added.) In the context of the tamper-
    ing statute, the legislature has defined “physical evidence”
    as “any article, object, record, document or other evidence of
    physical substance.” ORS 162.225(3) (emphasis added). We