Karplyuk v. State of Oregon ( 2024 )
[…] tal defense”—that petitioner lacked the mens rea to commit
    second-degree robbery because of his mental health issues—
    “[t]he evidence against Petitioner was very strong.” Finally,
    the trial court found that petitioner had “not shown that but
    for Trial Counsel’s advice he would have gone to trial.”
    On appeal from the post-conviction court’s denial of
    relief, petitioner argues that the post-conviction court erred
    when it denied his motion for leave to amend the petition.
    Leave to amend a post-conviction petition is controlled by
    ORS 138.610 and ORCP 23 A. ORS 138.610 provides, in
    part, that the court “may make appropriate orders as to the
    amendment of the petition or any other pleading.” ORCP 23 A
    provides, in part, that leave to amend a pleading “shall be
    freely given when justice so requires.” We review the denial
    of a motion for leave to amend for abuse of discretion. Eklof
    v. Persson, 
    369 Or 531
    , 537, 508 P3d 468 (2022). “Discretion”