McClusky v. City of North Bend ( 2024 )
[…] blower claims be different, and more demanding” than other
    causes of action, including under the common law, Love v.
    Polk County Fire District, 
    209 Or App 474
    , 492, 149 P3d
    199 (2006). Just as the legislature knows how to employ a
    less demanding subjective good faith belief standard, as it
    did in ORS 659A.199, it also knows how to employ broader
    5
    The parties have not pointed us to any pertinent legislative history, and we
    have not independently sought such legislative history, as it is unnecessary for us
    to do so in light of the text of ORS 659A.203(1)(b) and its context. ORS 174.020(3)
    (“A court may limit its consideration of legislative history to the information that
    the parties provide to the court.”); see also Baldwin v. Seida, 
    297 Or App 67
    , 76,
    441 P3d 720, rev den, 
    365 Or 769
     (2019) (“We need not exercise our discretion to
    seek legislative history, particularly when unnecessary.”).
    24                                  McClusky v. City of North Bend