McClusky v. City of North Bend ( 2024 )
[…] tiff’s “employer.” In McClusky I, we held that, “as a matter of
    law, North Bend reserved the right to control plaintiff and
    was his employer for purposes of ORS chapter 659A.” 308
    Or App at 145. On remand, defendant again moved for sum-
    mary judgment on various grounds. The trial court granted
    8                                    McClusky v. City of North Bend
    summary judgment in favor of defendant on all four claims
    and entered a general judgment of dismissal. This appeal
    followed.
    III.    ANALYSIS
    A. Claim 1: Discrimination - ORS 659A.030(1)(f)
    Plaintiff’s first claim alleges a violation of ORS
    659A.030(1)(f), which provides that “[i]t is an unlawful
    employment practice * * * [f]or any person to discharge,
    expel or otherwise discriminate against any other person
    because that other person has opposed any unlawful prac-
    tice, or because that other person has filed a complaint
    * * *.” In granting summary judgment for defendant on that
    claim, the trial court found that plaintiff’s “discharge was
    the result of his insubordination and unprofessional conduct
    surrounding the Big Book of IT incident.” The court there-