McClusky v. City of North Bend ( 2024 )
[…] led Croft to recommend that defendant terminate plain-
    tiff. The summary judgment record, however, reflects that
    O’Connor made the ultimate decision to terminate plaintiff.
    And whether plaintiff’s BOLI complaint and attorney letter
    were a substantial factor in that decision is a factual ques-
    tion for the jury for the reasons explained above. Plaintiff’s
    concession has no bearing on that conclusion. Thus, the trial
    court erred in granting summary judgment to defendant on
    Claim 1.
    B.    Claim 2: Whistleblowing - ORS 659A.199
    Plaintiff’s second claim alleges a violation of ORS
    659A.199(1), which provides that
    “[i]t is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to
    discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate
    or retaliate against an employee * * * for the reason that
    the employee has in good faith reported information that
    the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or
    federal law, rule or regulation.”
    The trial court granted summary judgment for
    defendant on that claim for four independent reasons:
    1) plaintiff failed to produce evidence that he ever made a
    “report” of a violation; 2) plaintiff’s “report” concerned vio-