McClusky v. City of North Bend ( 2024 )
[…] about Croft’s alleged bias—that is, that Croft recommended
    that defendant terminate plaintiff at least in part because
    plaintiff reported that she allegedly violated the law.
    Defendant first responds by challenging the trial court’s
    finding that defendant and CCLSD were plaintiff’s joint
    employers. Defendant argues that it cannot be held liable as
    defendant’s joint employer because CCLSD, not defendant,
    exercised the right to control plaintiff’s day-to-day activities.
    We reject defendant’s argument. In McClusky I, we
    explained that ORS 659A.001(4)(a)’s definition of “employer”
    18                          McClusky v. City of North Bend
    as “any person who in this state, directly or through an
    agent, engages or uses the personal service of one or more
    employees, reserving the right to control the means by which
    such service is or will be performed” reflects the under-
    standing of the “right to control” that “appears in various
    contexts throughout Oregon law” and that was reflected in
    case law at the time its predecessor statute was enacted in
    1969. 308 Or App at 142. We rejected North Bend’s “meth-