Trent v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. ( 2024 )
[…] Plaintiff also sought $3 million in compensatory damages under the
    criminal statute, with no private cause of action, and under several other legal
    766                   Trent v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co.
    errs when it enters an award that is not legally authorized.
    See Taylor, 
    188 Or App at 525
     (concluding that the trial court
    erred in entering a judgment awarding attorney fees when
    there was no contractual or statutory basis for the award
    and in declining to exercise its discretion to set the errone-
    ous judgment aside).
    Additionally, ORS 31.725(2) provides that an ini-
    tial pleading “may not contain a request for an award of
    punitive damages. At any time after the pleading is filed,
    a party may move the court to allow the party to amend
    the pleading * * *. The party making the motion may submit
    affidavits and documentation supporting the claim for puni-
    tive damages.” Here, the initial pleading—the only pleading
    that the court considered—included the request for punitive
    damages; no motion to amend was filed. Consequently, the
    court was never provided with any affidavits or documenta-