Knope v. Fhuere ( 2024 )
[…] determinate sentence of 300 months of imprisonment. And
    under the judgment in plaintiff’s case, he was sentenced to
    life imprisonment with the possibility of parole after serving
    300 months’ imprisonment, not a 300-month determinate
    sentence ending in release. Thus, plaintiff’s claim necessar-
    ily includes a collateral attack on his judgment. Because a
    collateral attack on a judgment is not cognizable in a habeas
    corpus case, the trial court did not err in dismissing plain-
    tiff’s petition. See ORS 138.540(1) (“Except as otherwise
    provided in ORS 138.510 to 138.680, a petition pursuant to
    ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall be the exclusive means, after
    judgment rendered upon a conviction for a crime, for chal-
    lenging the lawfulness of such judgment or the proceedings
    Cite as 
    332 Or App 97
     (2024)                            101
    upon which it is based.”); Mora v. Maass, 
    120 Or App 173
    ,
    176, 
    851 P2d 1154
     (1993), aff’d by an equally divided court,
    
    319 Or 570
    , 
    877 P2d 641