State v. Murphy ( 2024 )
[…] In the
    mornings, the manager would ask defendant to leave, and for
    a time, defendant would peacefully comply. Eventually, defen-
    dant began refusing to leave, and, on one occasion, he lunged
    at the manager and threatened to kill him.
    After defendant stopped peacefully leaving, the
    manager contacted law enforcement and requested that
    defendant be directed not to return to the property. On
    January 31, 2022, a sheriff’s deputy responded to a call from
    the post office branch advising that defendant had returned
    1
    ORS 164.245 provides, in part:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of criminal trespass in the second degree
    if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a motor vehicle or in or upon
    premises.”
    198                                                     State v. Murphy
    to the post office property despite having been verbally
    directed not to return. The responding deputy confirmed
    through the sheriff’s office “report systems” that two days