YRC Worldwide, Inc. v. Corrigan ( 2024 )
[…] six months or if husband has willfully deserted for any time
    period).
    Although the legislature later removed some of the
    gendered language in the statute, replacing “husband” and
    “wife” with “spouse,” Or Laws 1975, ch 556, § 4, and “work-
    man” and “his spouse” with “worker,” ORS 1977, ch 109, § 2,
    it did not otherwise substantively change the statute in the
    years been 1957 and 2019. Specifically, the phrase “living in
    5
    We note that Washington subsequently added the living “separate and
    apart” requirement to the first sentence in 1973. See RCW 51.08.020 (1973)
    (“PROVIDED, That a husband or wife of an injured workman, living separate
    and apart in a state of abandonment, regardless of the party responsible therefor,
    for more than one year at the time of the injury or subsequently, shall not be a
    beneficiary.”).
    766                                  YRC Worldwide, Inc. v. Corrigan
    a state of abandonment for more than one year at the time
    of the injury or subsequently” carried through to the 2019
    version.
    Given that history, we understand the phrase “liv-