Thomsen v. Board of Parole ( 2024 )
[…] As petitioner sees it, pur-
    suant to ORS 163A.100,1 the board is required to “create
    a methodology that assesses and classifies sex offenders by
    present risk of re-offense,” and the board’s rules are invalid
    because they fail to do that.
    For the reasons below, we agree with petitioner. We
    conclude that the board’s rules in OAR chapter 255, division
    085, which aim to “assess the registrant’s risk as it was at
    the time of their release from their index offense,” OAR 255-
    085-0005, and not their “present[ ] * * * risk of reoffending,”
    ORS 163A.100, are invalid. Specifically, we conclude that
    OAR 255-085-00052 and OAR 255-085-0020,3 which we
    1
    ORS 163A.100 provides:
    “The State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision shall, in consul-
    tation with community corrections agencies, adopt by rule a sex offender risk
    assessment methodology for use in classifying sex offenders. Application of
    the risk assessment methodology to a sex offender must result in placing the
    sex offender in one of the following levels:
    “(1) A level one sex offender who presents the lowest risk of reoffending
    and requires a limited range of notification.
    “(2) A level two sex offender who presents a moderate risk of reoffending
    and requires a moderate range of notification.
    “(3) A level three sex offender who presents the highest risk of reoffend-
    ing and requires the widest range of notification.”
    2
    OAR 255-085-0005 provides, in pertinent part:
    “(1) A classifying agency at initial classification and reassessment will
    assess the registrant’s risk as it was at the time of their release from their
    index offense. A classifying agency will not consider desistance when using