Thomsen v. Board of Parole ( 2024 )
[…] Dept. of Human Services, 
    360 Or 668
    , 695, 385 P3d 1001 (2016).
    The law being administered in this case is ORS
    163A.100. The question whether the board’s rules regarding
    sex offender notification levels—which, as described below,
    are set forth in OAR chapter 255, division 085—”depart[ ]
    from the legal standard expressed or implied” in ORS
    710                                  Thomsen v. Board of Parole
    163A.100 is one of legislative intent. See Pulito, 366 Or at
    618.
    B.    Analysis
    As noted, the law being administered in this case is
    ORS 163A.100. That statute provides:
    “The State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision
    shall, in consultation with community corrections agencies,
    adopt by rule a sex offender risk assessment methodology
    for use in classifying sex offenders. Application of the risk
    assessment methodology to a sex offender must result in
    placing the sex offender in one of the following levels:
    “(1) A level one sex offender who presents the low-
    est risk of reoffending and requires a limited range of
    notification.
    “(2) A level two sex offender who presents a moder-
    ate risk of reoffending and requires a moderate range of
    notification.
    “(3) A level three sex offender who presents the high-
    est risk of reoffending and requires the widest range of
    notification.”
    The board’s rules regarding sex offender notifica-
    tion levels are set forth in OAR chapter 255, division 085.
    Presently, and at the time of the board’s order, OAR 255-
    085-0005 described the board’s “policy and authority” with
    respect to that division.