That evidence suggests a rea- sonable possibility that defendant forged the checks at dif- ferent times. Thus, because there is a reasonable dispute as to whether there was a sufficient pause between forging each check, defendant’s claim is not one of plain error. In a similar argument, defendant contends that the trial court plainly erred by not merging the guilty verdicts for identity theft in Counts 2 and 4. The jury convicted defendant Cite as
333 Or App 724(2024) 729 based on the state’s theory at trial that defendant “possessed” the victim’s checks with the intent to defraud. See ORS 165.800(1) (“A person commits the crime of identity theft if the person, with the intent to deceive or to defraud, obtains, possesses, transfers, creates, utters or converts to the per- son’s own use the personal identification of another person.”). On appeal, defendant argues that he possessed both $1,000 checks at the same time and that the state failed to establish any evidence of a sufficient pause in his criminal conduct.