City of Eugene v. Morrison ( 2024 )
[…] ment under ORS 153.105. We review questions of statutory
    interpretation for legal error, seeking to discern the intent of
    the legislature by considering the text and context of a stat-
    ute and, to the extent that it is helpful, its legislative history.
    State v. Gaines, 
    346 Or 160
    , 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009).
    We begin with ORS chapter 153 because defendant
    was convicted of a violation. As noted above, although defen-
    dant was initially cited for a misdemeanor, the city prose-
    cutor elected to treat the charge as a violation. See ORS
    161.566(1) (providing that “a prosecuting attorney may elect
    to treat any misdemeanor as a Class A violation”); see also
    ORS 153.008(1)(d) (providing that an offense is a violation if
    the “prosecuting attorney has elected to treat the offense as a
    violation for purposes of a particular case in the manner pro-
    vided by ORS 161.566”). Although violations are not crimes,
    they are governed by criminal procedure—rather than civil
    procedure—statutes, and in particular, by ORS chapter 153.
    See ORS 153.030(1) (“The procedures provided for in this