City of Eugene v. Morrison ( 2024 )
[…] try the case anew, disregarding any irregularity or imperfection in the pro-
    ceedings in the justice court or municipal court.”
    736                                City of Eugene v. Morrison
    “fil[e] a motion under ORS 153.105 for relief from the default
    judgment” rather than appeal to the Court of Appeals). Our
    conclusion that defendant should have followed the more
    specific statutory mechanism for relief from default is con-
    sistent with our statutory guidelines for interpreting stat-
    utes, viz., the specific controls over the general. See ORS
    174.020(2) (“When a general provision and a particular
    provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the
    former so that a particular intent controls a general intent
    that is inconsistent with the particular intent.”). Moreover,
    defendant’s interpretation of the statutory framework would
    effectively render ORS 153.105 superfluous in situations
    where a defendant is convicted of a violation by default judg-
    ment in a municipal court that is not a court of record. That