City of Eugene v. Morrison ( 2024 )
[…] ment under ORS 153.105. We review questions of statutory
    interpretation for legal error, seeking to discern the intent of
    the legislature by considering the text and context of a stat-
    ute and, to the extent that it is helpful, its legislative history.
    State v. Gaines, 
    346 Or 160
    , 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009).
    We begin with ORS chapter 153 because defendant
    was convicted of a violation. As noted above, although defen-
    dant was initially cited for a misdemeanor, the city prose-
    cutor elected to treat the charge as a violation. See ORS
    161.566(1) (providing that “a prosecuting attorney may elect
    to treat any misdemeanor as a Class A violation”); see also
    ORS 153.008(1)(d) (providing that an offense is a violation if
    the “prosecuting attorney has elected to treat the offense as a
    violation for purposes of a particular case in the manner pro-
    vided by ORS 161.566”). Although violations are not crimes,