City of Eugene v. Morrison ( 2024 )
[…] State v. Godfrey, 
    263 Or App 562
    , 563,
    328 P3d 823 (2014) (concluding that, when a defendant failed
    to appear for trial and was convicted of traffic offenses by
    default judgment, the proper procedure was for defendant to
    “(1) From a proceeding in justice court or municipal court, as provided in
    ORS 138.057 for appeals of violations.
    “(2) From a proceeding in circuit court, as provided in ORS chapter 19,
    except that the standard of review is the same as for an appeal from a judg-
    ment in a proceeding involving a misdemeanor or felony.”
    6
    ORS 138.057 provides, in part:
    “(1)(a) * * * If a justice court or municipal court has not become a court of
    record under ORS 51.025 or 221.342, the appeal from a judgment involving a
    violation entered by the justice court or municipal court may be taken to the
    circuit court for the county in which the justice court or municipal court is
    located. An appeal to a circuit court must be taken in the manner provided in
    this subsection.
    “* * * * *
    “(f) The circuit court shall treat a matter appealed under this subsection
    as though the case had been originally filed with the circuit court and shall
    try the case anew, disregarding any irregularity or imperfection in the pro-
    ceedings in the justice court or municipal court.”
    736                                City of Eugene v. Morrison
    “fil[e] a motion under ORS 153.105 for relief from the default
    judgment” rather than appeal to the Court of Appeals). Our
    conclusion that defendant should have followed the more