City of Eugene v. Morrison ( 2024 )
[…] vertence, surprise or excusable neglect.” ORS 153.105. The
    defendant must move for relief within a “reasonable time” but
    no more than one year after entry of the judgment. 
    Id.
    Defendant contends that he was not required
    to move for relief from the default judgment under ORS
    153.105. Specifically, defendant argues that a motion to set
    aside is futile when the municipal court made a legal error
    in entering the default judgment.4 Instead, he asserts that
    he was entitled to appeal to the circuit court pursuant to
    ORS 153.121.5 Defendant maintains that ORS 153.121(1),
    2
    ORS 153.102 provides:
    “(1) If the defendant in a violation proceeding does not make a first
    appearance in the manner required by ORS 153.061 within the time allowed,
    and a trial is not otherwise required by the court or by law, the court may
    enter a default judgment based on the complaint and any other evidence the
    judge determines appropriate.
    “(2) If the defendant makes a first appearance in the manner required by
    ORS 153.061 within the time allowed and requests a trial, and the defendant
    subsequently fails to appear at the date, time and place set for any trial or
    other appearance in the matter, and if a trial is not otherwise required by the
    court or by law, the court shall enter a judgment based on the complaint and
    any other evidence the judge determines appropriate.”
    3
    ORS 153.105 provides:
    “If a default judgment is entered against a defendant under ORS 153.102,
    the court may relieve a defendant from the judgment upon a showing that the
    failure of the defendant to appear was due to mistake, inadvertence, surprise