City of Eugene v. Morrison ( 2024 )
[…] explained below, the proper procedure would have been for defendant to chal-
    lenge the default judgment under ORS 153.105.
    5
    ORS 153.121 provides:
    “An appeal from a judgment in a violation proceeding may be taken by
    either party as follows:
    Cite as 
    333 Or App 730
     (2024)                                                 735
    which points to ORS 138.057, allows defendants to appeal
    to the circuit court from a violation judgment in a municipal
    court that is not of record.6 In defendant’s view, ORS 138.057
    permits appeals from any violation judgment regardless of
    whether it is a default judgment. Defendant reasons that,
    because ORS 138.057(1)(f) provides for a de novo trial “disre-
    garding any irregularity or imperfection in the proceedings
    in the justice court or municipal court,” his failure to appear
    constitutes an imperfection that should be disregarded. In
    so arguing, defendant acknowledges that default judgments
    in courts of record cannot be appealed but contends that no
    such prohibition exists for default judgments in municipal