City of Eugene v. Morrison ( 2024 )
[…] enter a default judgment based on the complaint and any other evidence the
    judge determines appropriate.
    “(2) If the defendant makes a first appearance in the manner required by
    ORS 153.061 within the time allowed and requests a trial, and the defendant
    subsequently fails to appear at the date, time and place set for any trial or
    other appearance in the matter, and if a trial is not otherwise required by the
    court or by law, the court shall enter a judgment based on the complaint and
    any other evidence the judge determines appropriate.”
    3
    ORS 153.105 provides:
    “If a default judgment is entered against a defendant under ORS 153.102,
    the court may relieve a defendant from the judgment upon a showing that the
    failure of the defendant to appear was due to mistake, inadvertence, surprise
    or excusable neglect. A motion for relief under this section must be made by
    the defendant within a reasonable time, and in no event may a motion under
    this section be made more than one year after entry of judgment.”
    4
    To the extent that defendant argues that the municipal court improp-
    erly entered a default judgment because he appeared at arraignment, we reject
    that argument for two reasons. First, ORS 153.102(2) allows for a default judg-