City of Eugene v. Morrison ( 2024 )
[…] The City of Eugene prosecuted the offense, and although
    it was initially charged as a misdemeanor, the city prose-
    cutor reduced it to a violation. See ORS 161.566 (outlining
    procedure for the prosecuting attorney to elect to treat any
    misdemeanor as a Class A violation). Defendant appeared
    for arraignment, where he pleaded not guilty, and the mat-
    ter was set for a bench trial in the Eugene Municipal Court,
    which is not a court of record. Defendant failed to appear for
    trial, and the municipal court entered a judgment of guilty by
    default.1 See ORS 153.102(2) (providing that, if the defendant
    makes a first appearance, requests trial, and subsequently
    fails to appear, the court, subject to exceptions not applicable
    here, “shall enter a judgment based on the complaint and
    any other evidence the judge determines appropriate”).
    Defendant subsequently appealed from the default
    judgment to the Lane County Circuit Court. Before the
    1
    In the default judgment, the municipal court cited ORS 153.555 as the basis
    for the default judgment; however, that statute has long been repealed. See Or