City of Eugene v. Morrison ( 2024 )
[…] We begin with ORS chapter 153 because defendant
    was convicted of a violation. As noted above, although defen-
    dant was initially cited for a misdemeanor, the city prose-
    cutor elected to treat the charge as a violation. See ORS
    161.566(1) (providing that “a prosecuting attorney may elect
    to treat any misdemeanor as a Class A violation”); see also
    ORS 153.008(1)(d) (providing that an offense is a violation if
    the “prosecuting attorney has elected to treat the offense as a
    violation for purposes of a particular case in the manner pro-
    vided by ORS 161.566”). Although violations are not crimes,
    they are governed by criminal procedure—rather than civil
    procedure—statutes, and in particular, by ORS chapter 153.
    See ORS 153.030(1) (“The procedures provided for in this
    chapter apply to violations described in ORS 153.008. Except
    as specifically provided in this chapter, the criminal proce-
    dure laws of this state applicable to crimes also apply to viola-
    tions.”); see also State v. Benoit, 
    354 Or 302
    , 307, 311 P3d 874
    (2013) (“ORS 153.030 declares that the procedures set out in
    [ORS] chapter 153 apply to all violations, including violations
    reduced from misdemeanors pursuant to ORS 161.566.”).