Perkins v. Fhuere ( 2024 )
[…] ineffective for failing to object to finding by the Court.” For
    the reasons that follow, we conclude otherwise.
    We previously have delineated the scope of a crim-
    inal defense counsel’s obligation under Article I, section 11,
    to advance legal arguments at sentencing. Gordon v. Hall,
    
    232 Or App 174
    , 180-88, 221 P3d 763 (2009). That obligation
    requires counsel “to identify and advocate for issues that
    may have benefited petitioner at sentencing in light of the
    nature and complexity of his case.” 
    Id. at 181
    . Said another
    way,
    1
    ORS 137.690 states, in part:
    “a. Any person who is convicted of a major felony sex crime, who has one
    (or more) previous conviction of a major felony sex crime, shall be imprisoned
    for a mandatory minimum term of 25 years.
    “* * * * *
    “c. Previous conviction’ includes * * * a conviction in the same sentencing
    proceeding if the conviction is for a separate criminal episode as defined in
    ORS 131.505.”
    298                                            Perkins v. Fhuere
    “Adequate performance includes identifying and advocat-
    ing for issues that may benefit the defendant at sentenc-
    ing. If a lawyer exercising reasonable professional skill and