Schwartz v. Washington County ( 2024 )
[…] in paragraph (b) of this subsection, including qualifications
    for engaging in the retail sale of tobacco products or inhal-
    ant delivery systems that are in addition to the qualifica-
    tions described in ORS 431A.198;
    “(b)(A) Administer and enforce standards established
    by state law or rule relating to the regulation of the retail
    sale of tobacco products and inhalant delivery systems for
    purposes related to public health and safety if the local
    public health authority and the Oregon Health Authority
    enter into an agreement pursuant to ORS 190.110[.]”
    Further, ORS 431A.218(4) permits local public health
    authorities to “impose a civil penalty not to exceed $5,000
    on a business that engages in the retail sale of tobacco prod-
    ucts or inhalant delivery systems for violating a standard
    described in subsection (2).”
    As SB 587 worked its way through the legislative pro-
    cess, it received support from various groups that expressed
    their support because the bill was largely understood to not
    prevent political subdivisions from creating additional reg-