Schwartz v. Washington County ( 2024 )
[…] transportation or use of firearms or any element relating
    to firearms and components thereof, including ammunition,
    is vested solely in the Legislative Assembly.”); ORS 801.038
    (“A city, county or other local government may not enact or
    enforce any charter provision, ordinance, resolution or other
    provision regulating the use of cellular telephones in motor
    vehicles.”).
    As indicated above, SB 587 contained certain provi-
    sions preempting local governments from regulating aspects
    of the sale of tobacco products and inhalant delivery sys-
    tems. ORS 431A.218(6)(a) (prohibiting cities and local public
    health authorities from adopting ordinances that prohibit
    “a premises that makes retail sales of tobacco products or
    inhalant delivery systems from being located at the same
    address as a pharmacy”); ORS 431A.218(7) (prohibiting
    cities and local public health authorities from requiring a
    license in addition to a license issued under ORS 431A.218,
    except as provided by ORS 431A.220, which, as noted, pro-
    vides that cities and local public health authorities that had
    a TRL program for sales of tobacco products and inhalant
    delivery systems prior to January 1, 2021, may continue to
    run and enforce those TRL programs).
    But Oregon’s scheme for TRL does not contain lan-
    guage indicating that the legislature wished to entirely pre-
    empt local governments from regulating tobacco and syn-
    thetic nicotine products. To the contrary, as set forth above,
    ORS 431A.218(2)(a) expressly allows “the governing body of
    the local public health authority” to enforce ordinances that
    set “standards for regulating the retail sale of tobacco prod-
    ucts and inhalant delivery systems for purposes related to
    public health and safety in addition to the standards” pre-
    scribed by state law. (Emphasis added.)
    And that is what Washington County did with its
    prohibition on “flavored tobacco” sales set forth in WCO
    Cite as 
    332 Or App 342
     (2024)                            357
    878—which we understand to largely amount to a restric-