Schwartz v. Washington County ( 2024 )
[…] by the governing body of the city or local public health
    authority, enforced standards described in ORS 431A.218
    (2)(a) and required that a person that makes retail sales of
    tobacco products or inhalant delivery systems in an area
    subject to the jurisdiction of the city or local public health
    authority hold a license or other authorization issued by the
    city or local public health authority may continue to enforce
    the standards and require the license or other authoriza-
    tion on and after January 1, 2022.”
    However, ORS 431A.218(7) prohibits cities or local
    public health authorities from requiring “a person that
    makes retail sales of tobacco products or inhalant delivery
    systems to hold a license or other authorization issued by
    the city or local public health authority in addition to [a]
    license issued” by the state under ORS 431A.198, “except as
    provided by ORS 431A.220”—that is, unless the local licen-
    sure or authorization program was in place on or before
    January 1, 2021.
    Finally, ORS 431A.198 provides for retail licenses