Schwartz v. Washington County ( 2024 )
[…] ture wishes to preempt local government regulation in
    claims on the merits, and plaintiffs have not assigned error to those rulings. Nor
    have plaintiffs assigned error to the trial court’s ruling dismissing their claim
    concerning application of WCO 878 to incorporated cities within Washington
    County as moot.
    356                         Schwartz v. Washington County
    a particular field, it knows how clearly to do so.” AT&T
    Communications v. City of Eugene, 
    177 Or App 379
    , 394, 35
    P3d 1029 (2001), rev den, 
    334 Or 491
     (2002); see, e.g., ORS
    166.170(1) (“Except as expressly authorized by state stat-
    ute, the authority to regulate in any matter whatsoever the
    sale, acquisition, transfer, ownership, possession, storage,
    transportation or use of firearms or any element relating
    to firearms and components thereof, including ammunition,
    is vested solely in the Legislative Assembly.”); ORS 801.038
    (“A city, county or other local government may not enact or
    enforce any charter provision, ordinance, resolution or other
    provision regulating the use of cellular telephones in motor
    vehicles.”).
    As indicated above, SB 587 contained certain provi-