Schwartz v. Washington County ( 2024 )
[…] entitled, “An ordinance to Prohibit Flavored Tobacco,
    Flavored Synthetic Nicotine, Prohibiting Coupon and Price
    Promotions, and Repealing Ordinance 599.” In WCO 878,
    the Board of Commissioners stated the finding, among oth-
    ers that it expressed, that “youth tobacco use is increasing
    in Washington County and the tobacco industry continues
    to use strategies that target child including the advent of
    new products, like flavored products, synthetic nicotine and
    inhalant delivery systems (vape products).”
    8
    Additionally, in 1973, the legislature enacted ORS 203.035(1), which cur-
    rently provides that “the governing body or the electors of a county may by ordi-
    nance exercise authority within the county over matters of county concern, to
    the fullest extent allowed by Constitutions and laws of the United States and of
    this state.” That statute “obliterate[d] most distinctions between the powers of
    general law counties and home rule counties.” Allison v. Washington County, 
    24 Or App 571
    , 581, 
    548 P2d 188
     (1976).
    354                                    Schwartz v. Washington County