Barrett v. Board of Parole ( 2024 )
[…] relief. Petitioner seeks judicial review and renews his con-
    tention that the board was required to “sum and/or unsum
    his prison terms.” We affirm.
    “ ‘Summing’ refers to the board’s practice of adding
    consecutive prison terms together; ‘unsumming’ refers to
    its determination that consecutive sentences are not appro-
    priate, thus allowing terms to run concurrently.” Jenkins v.
    Amsberry, 
    288 Or App 693
    , 694 n 1, 404 P3d 1150 (2017).
    The board’s authority to “sum and/or unsum” petitioner’s
    prison terms is governed by ORS 144.783 (1993) and ORS
    Cite as 
    332 Or App 463
     (2024)                                               465
    144.079 (1993), which cross-reference each other.1 ORS
    144.783 (1993) provided:
    “(1) When a prisoner is sentenced to two or more con-
    secutive terms of imprisonment, the duration of the term
    of imprisonment shall be the sum of the terms set by the
    State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision pur-
    suant to the ranges established for the offenses, subject to
    ORS 144.079, and subject to the variations established pur-
    suant to ORS 144.785(1).
    “(2) The duration of imprisonment pursuant to con-
    secutive sentences may be less than the sum of the terms
    under subsection (1) of this section if the board finds, by
    affirmative vote of a majority of its members that con-
    secutive sentences are not appropriate penalties for the
    criminal offenses involved and that the combined terms
    of imprisonment are not necessary to protect community
    security.”
    (Emphasis added.) In turn, ORS 144.079 (1993) provided, in
    pertinent part:
    “(1)(a) If a prisoner is sentenced to terms of imprison-
    ment that are consecutive to one another and result from
    crimes committed during the period before the prisoner’s