Barrett v. Board of Parole ( 2024 )
[…] ORS 144.079, and subject to the variations established pur-
    suant to ORS 144.785(1).
    “(2) The duration of imprisonment pursuant to con-
    secutive sentences may be less than the sum of the terms
    under subsection (1) of this section if the board finds, by
    affirmative vote of a majority of its members that con-
    secutive sentences are not appropriate penalties for the
    criminal offenses involved and that the combined terms
    of imprisonment are not necessary to protect community
    security.”
    (Emphasis added.) In turn, ORS 144.079 (1993) provided, in
    pertinent part:
    “(1)(a) If a prisoner is sentenced to terms of imprison-
    ment that are consecutive to one another and result from
    crimes committed during the period before the prisoner’s
    first initial parole hearing, * * * the total term resulting
    from the crimes committed * * * shall be determined by the
    State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision as fol-
    lows, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, and
    the total terms so determined shall then be summed as
    provided in ORS 144.783(1).
    “* * * * *
    “(2) The method established by this section for deter-
    mining, where applicable, the total term resulting from the
    summing of consecutive sentences shall apply only if none
    of the crimes involved is:
    “(a) Murder, as defined in ORS 163.115 or any aggra-
    vated form thereof.”
    (Emphases added.)
    1
    We apply the statutes that were in effect at the time petitioner committed
    his offenses. See Janowski/Fleming v. Board of Parole, 
    349 Or 432
    , 435, 245 P3d