That agreement included an understanding that certain instructions on accomplice liability would apply to Counts 5 and 6 (charged under ORS 164.405(1)(b)), and certain instructions on accomplice liabil- ity would apply to the remainder of the charges. The parties reached that understanding based on what the law required for second-degree robbery under ORS 164.405(1)(b) (personally committing the crime while “aided by another person actu- ally present”), and how accomplice liability functioned for the 2 Accomplice liability is governed by ORS 161.155(2)(b), under which, “A per- son is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if[ ] * * * [w]ith the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime the person[ ] * * * [a]ids or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime.” 800 State v. Jones remainder of the counts (permitting criminal liability even if defendant did not personally commit the crime). However, the jury instructions themselves did not make those distinctions.