State v. Atwood ( 2024 )
[…] as relevant here, prohibits holding or using a cellphone
    while driving. Defendant frames the question presented as
    whether “a driver who removes a mobile electronic device
    from a hands-free accessory in response to an emergency
    notification on the device and places the device on his lap,
    all without using the mobile electronic device, commit[s] a
    violation of ORS 811.507.” Relying on that framing, defen-
    dant argues that he did not “use” his cellphone within the
    meaning of ORS 811.507, or that the affirmative defense in
    ORS 811.507(4)(b), which allows the use of a cellphone with
    a hands-free accessory, applies, and that the court therefore
    erred in finding a violation. For the following reasons, we
    affirm.
    Under ORS 811.507(2),
    “A person commits the offense of driving a motor vehicle
    while using a mobile electronic device if the person, while
    driving a motor vehicle on a highway or premises open to
    the public:
    “(a) Holds a mobile electronic device in the person’s
    hand; or
    “(b)   Uses a mobile electronic device for any purpose.”
    “ ‘Using a mobile electronic device’ includes but is not lim-
    ited to using a mobile electronic device for text messaging,
    voice communication, entertainment, navigation, accessing
    the Internet or producing electronic mail.” ORS 811.507(1)(e).
    An affirmative defense applies when the defendant
    “[w]as 18 years of age or older and was using a hands-free
    accessory.” ORS 811.507(4)(b).
    Defendant received a citation for violating ORS
    811.507, which he contested. At trial, the police officer tes-
    tified that, as defendant drove past him, he saw defendant
    holding a cellphone between his chest and the steering
    wheel.